Is Tesco Finest Free From Millionaire Shortbread Slices 4 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four individually wrapped slices offer layered sweet flavors with a crumbly base, a gooey middle and a smooth, firm topping. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert or with tea and coffee, reviewers praise taste and convenience while noting occasional excess sweetness and variable slice thickness across packs and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Caramel (42%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Water, Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Belgian Milk Chocolate (21%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Butter ( Milk ), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate (2.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Light Brown Sugar.

Check Tesco Finest Free From Millionaire Shortbread Slices 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Millionaire Shortbread Slices 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee