Is Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These cookies present a chewy, slightly crumbly texture and a mild sweet, fruity flavor profile. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, with hot drinks, or packed for lunches, reviewers praise the balanced sweetness and convenient portioning, though some mention occasional uneven texture and variation in component distribution between different batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These cookies present a chewy, slightly crumbly texture and a mild sweet, fruity flavor profile. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, with hot drinks, or packed for lunches, reviewers praise the balanced sweetness and convenient portioning, though some mention occasional uneven texture and variation in component distribution between different batches.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour (25%), Sugar, Raisins (18%), Butter ( Milk ) (17%), Gluten Free Oats , Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt.
Check Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Cookies - All Natural Oatmeal Raisin
Clif Bar - Organic Oat Raisin Walnut - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz
Pepperidge Farm Santa Cruz Soft Baked Oatmeal Raisin Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN WHEAT & RICE FLAKES WITH RAISINS & OAT CLUSTERS CEREAL, CRUNCHY RAISIN BRAN
Kirkland Double Nut Oatmeal Raisin Choc Chunk Cookies
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


