Is Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cookies present a chewy, slightly crumbly texture and a mild sweet, fruity flavor profile. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, with hot drinks, or packed for lunches, reviewers praise the balanced sweetness and convenient portioning, though some mention occasional uneven texture and variation in component distribution between different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour (25%), Sugar, Raisins (18%), Butter ( Milk ) (17%), Gluten Free Oats , Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Oat & Raisin Cookies 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking