Is Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, individually biteable cookies deliver intense chocolate flavor with visible chunks and a mix of crisp edges and slightly chewy centers. Shoppers note satisfying texture ideal for tea or coffee dunking, convenient snacking, and sharing, while some reviews mention inconsistent chunk distribution and a compact consumer pack size versus expectations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate Coating (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flour, Butter ( Milk ) (16%), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chunks (8%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oats , Tapioca Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrispyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking