Is Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves Gluten Free?

Description
Subtle sweet flavor with a soft, airy sponge and a sweet central filling; commonly served in slices for tea, afternoon treats, or casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently praise authentic taste and convenient portioning for six, while some note occasional variability in moistness or firmness between batches, and plate presentation for entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtle sweet flavor with a soft, airy sponge and a sweet central filling; commonly served in slices for tea, afternoon treats, or casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently praise authentic taste and convenient portioning for six, while some note occasional variability in moistness or firmness between batches, and plate presentation for entertaining.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Egg , Sugar, Buttercream (12%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Maize Flour], Raspberry Jam (11%) [Glucose Syrup, Raspberry, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Egg White, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Palm Kernel oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Flavouring, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Mixed Carotenes), Palm Fat, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 21.73 oz Box (16 Count)
Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g
Tesco Free From Syrup Sponge 115G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Free From Victoria Sponge Cake 6 Serves is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


