Is Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • herb butter
  • medium fat hard cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Green Nocellara Olives, Garlic and Herb Butter (15%) [Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad