Is Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Cumin Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Cumin Seeds, Salt, Fenugreek Leaf, Green Chilli Purée], Cooked Marinated Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Sugar, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Onion, Coconut, Water, Tomato, Tomato Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Coriander, Tamarind Paste, Curry Leaf, Mustard Flour, Coriander Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom Powder, Mace, Fennel, Ginger Powder, Mustard Husk, Nutmeg, Pimento, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract.
Check Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


