Is Tesco Finest Korean Tenders with Gochujang Sauce 350g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (56%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Gochujang Sauce (9%) [Water, Sugar, Salt, Soya Beans, Honey, Chicken, Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Rice, Garlic Purée, Rice Wine Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Rice Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Chilli Powder, Onion, Paprika, Wheat , Carrot, Leek, Onion Powder, Chilli Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sea Salt, White Pepper, Tomato Paste, Cane Molasses, Kelp, Shiitake Mushroom, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Leek Concentrate, Bay Leaf, Thyme], Water, Wheat Gluten, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Garlic Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Cider Vinegar, Bamboo Fibre, Dextrose, Sage, Black Pepper Extract, Sunflower Oil, Thyme Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Korean Tenders with Gochujang Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go