Is Tesco Finest Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Sauce 180G Vegetarian?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Marinated Mixed Vegetables (74%) [Tomato, Red Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Aubergine, Courgette, Garlic, Salt, Herbs], Garlic Flavoured Sunflower Oil [Sunflower Oil, Garlic Extract], Semi Dried Cherry Tomatoes (8%) [Tomato, Salt], Sunflower Oil, Basil, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Sauce 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Penne with Cheddar Cheese Sauce - 10 Oz
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Tai Pei Chicken Potstickers Chicken and Vegetable Dumplings With Dipping Sauce
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


