Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Tesco Finest Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Sauce 180G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Marinated Mixed Vegetables (74%) [Tomato, Red Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Aubergine, Courgette, Garlic, Salt, Herbs], Garlic Flavoured Sunflower Oil [Sunflower Oil, Garlic Extract], Semi Dried Cherry Tomatoes (8%) [Tomato, Salt], Sunflower Oil, Basil, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Finest Mediterranean Inspired Vegetable Sauce 180G | Spoonful