Is Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- rehydrated wholewheat couscous
- barley
- malt vinegar
rehydrated wholewheat couscous
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rehydrated Wholewheat Couscous, Roasted Red Pepper (10%), Red Onion, Cooked Chickpeas (5%) [Chickpeas (Sulphites), Salt], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Raisins, Apricot, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Spices, Honey, Cranberries, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Tomato Purée, Fructose, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Seed, Red Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Rice Flour, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Fennel Seed, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Chilli, Paprika Extract.
Check Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz
MOROCCAN-INSPIRED GARLIC WITH HINTS OF PRESERVED LEMON AND WARM SPICES EVERYTHING SAUCE, MOROCCAN-INSPIRED GARLIC
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
Tesco Finest Sugardrop Tomatoes 220G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


