Is Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rehydrated Wholewheat Couscous, Roasted Red Pepper (10%), Red Onion, Cooked Chickpeas (5%) [Chickpeas (Sulphites), Salt], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Raisins, Apricot, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Spices, Honey, Cranberries, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Tomato Purée, Fructose, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Seed, Red Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Rice Flour, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Fennel Seed, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Chilli, Paprika Extract.
Check Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz
MOROCCAN-INSPIRED GARLIC WITH HINTS OF PRESERVED LEMON AND WARM SPICES EVERYTHING SAUCE, MOROCCAN-INSPIRED GARLIC
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
Tesco Finest Sugardrop Tomatoes 220G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


