Is Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rehydrated Wholewheat Couscous, Roasted Red Pepper (10%), Red Onion, Cooked Chickpeas (5%) [Chickpeas (Sulphites), Salt], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Raisins, Apricot, Malt Vinegar (Barley), Spices, Honey, Cranberries, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Tomato Purée, Fructose, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Seed, Red Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Rice Flour, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Fennel Seed, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Chilli, Paprika Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Moroccan Inspired Couscous 230G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep