Is Tesco Finest Passionfruit & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices 180g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- soured cream
- pasteurised egg
- mascarpone full fat soft cheese
- full fat soft cheese
- milk
- whipping cream
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- butter
- +1 more
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Soured Cream ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Passion Fruit Purée (4.5%), Raspberry (3.5%), Seeded Passion Fruit Purée (3%), Orange Juice, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Firming Agent (Monocalcium Phosphate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Finest Passionfruit & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Passionfruit & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Talenti Raspberry Cheesecake Gelato Ice Cream - 1pt
Noosa Cheesecake Bites Raspberry
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Free From Raspberry Strawberry Soya Alternative 4X90g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Passionfruit & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


