Is Tesco Finest Pea & Ham 600g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork extract
  • pork
  • ham stock
  • ham hock

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Petit Pois (17%), Garden Peas (16%), Potato ( Sulphites ), Whole Milk , Ham Hock ( Sulphites ) (5%) [Pork, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Ham Stock [Pork, Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Pork Extract, Pork Fat, Onion Concentrate, Thyme Oil, Pimento Oil], Butter ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Parsley, White Pepper, Mint.

Check Tesco Finest Pea & Ham 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch