Is Tesco Finest Pearl Egg 300G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • cream
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • butter
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Raspberry Powder, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 33% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 53% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains: Milk Solids 22% Minimum

Check Tesco Finest Pearl Egg 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Pearl Egg 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking