Is Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- pork gelatine
- smoked ham
- pork extract
- milk
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- pork lard
- pork
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (20%), Pork Lard, Water, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Smoked Ham (4.5%) [Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Potato Starch, Pork Extract, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Swede, Pork Gelatine, Spirit Vinegar, Carrot, Onion Powder, Tomato Paste, Paprika, Date, Parsley, Cornflour, Gherkin, Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Clove, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Cinnamon.
Check Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Little Debbie Sandwich Cookies, Oatmeal Creme Pies, Big Pack
Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack
Katz Gluten Free Mini Pies - Blueberry |Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Kosher | (1 Pack, 5.5 Ounce Each)
Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz
Tesco Finest Free From Carrot Cake
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


