Is Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- pork extract
- smoked ham
- pork lard
- pork
- calcium carbonate
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pork (20%), Pork Lard, Water, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Smoked Ham (4.5%) [Pork, Salt, Brown Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Potato Starch, Pork Extract, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Swede, Pork Gelatine, Spirit Vinegar, Carrot, Onion Powder, Tomato Paste, Paprika, Date, Parsley, Cornflour, Gherkin, Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger, Clove, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Cinnamon.
Check Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Little Debbie Sandwich Cookies, Oatmeal Creme Pies, Big Pack
Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack
Katz Gluten Free Mini Pies - Apple |Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Soy Free, Kosher | (1 Pack, 5.5 Ounce Each)
Moon Pie Chocolate Mini Pies - 6 Ct [Pack of 3]
Tesco Finest 6 Pork Sausages 400G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Ploughman's Pork Pies 4 Pack 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


