Is Tesco Finest Quadruple Chocolate Cookies 200G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • milk
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • belgian milk chocolate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

belgian milk chocolate chunks
milk
butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter ( Milk ) (14%), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (11%) [Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (10%) [Sugar, Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Quadruple Chocolate Cookies 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Quadruple Chocolate Cookies 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking