Is Tesco Finest Quadruple Chocolate Cookies 200G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • belgian white chocolate chunks
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • +1 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
dried whole milk
belgian white chocolate chunks

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (20%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter ( Milk ) (14%), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (11%) [Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (10%) [Sugar, Sugar, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (7%) [Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Quadruple Chocolate Cookies 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Quadruple Chocolate Cookies 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking