Is Tesco Finest Raspberry Ripple Flavour Chocolate Dipped Meringues Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dried Egg White, Dark Chocolate (22%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dried Glucose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Flavouring. Contains Egg, Milk and Soya.
Check Tesco Finest Raspberry Ripple Flavour Chocolate Dipped Meringues against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Raspberry Ripple Flavour Chocolate Dipped Meringues in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
Skinny Dipped Cups Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


