Is Tesco Finest Rich & Decadent 5 Fruit Cake Slices Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas (23%), Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Raisins (5%), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Cherry (3%), Almond, Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dried Egg. Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Coconut Oil, Maize Flour, Walnut, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Brandy, Spices, Invert Sugar Syrup, Port, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum), Citric Acid, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Morello Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Apple], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Rich & Decadent 5 Fruit Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoTopping