Is Tesco Finest Rich & Decadent 5 Fruit Cake Slices Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas (23%), Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Raisins (5%), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Cherry (3%), Almond, Rapeseed Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dried Egg. Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Coconut Oil, Maize Flour, Walnut, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Brandy, Spices, Invert Sugar Syrup, Port, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum), Citric Acid, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Carrot, Morello Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Apple], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Finest Rich & Decadent 5 Fruit Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoTopping