Is Tesco Finest Rye & Spelt Sourdough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wholemeal spelt flour
  • rye malt flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • stoneground wholemeal wheat flour
  • rye
  • +1 more

rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rye Flour, Wholemeal Spelt Flour (wheat), Rye Malt Flour, Sea Salt, Stoneground Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains Wheat, Spelt, Rye. This bakery products may also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Egg, Soya and other Allergens.

Check Tesco Finest Rye & Spelt Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttyTangy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking