Is Tesco Finest Salami Milano & Cheese Rollitos 105g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- edam medium fat hard cheese
- pork
- salami milano
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Salami Milano [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Sugar, White Pepper, Dextrose, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Mace, Coriander, Clove, Rosemary, Caraway, Star Anise, Juniper Berries, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Black Pepper, Dried Garlic], Edam Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ).
Check Tesco Finest Salami Milano & Cheese Rollitos 105g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Salami Milano & Cheese Rollitos 105g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack
Cheesewich Hard Salami & Colby Jack Cheese, 2.5 Oz.
HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, HARD SALAMI
GENOA MILD SALAMI, NATURAL CHEESE FONTINA, ARTISANAL CRACKERS SNACK PACK
UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY JACK
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Salami Milano & Cheese Rollitos 105g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


