Is Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Chocolate Filling, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Milk Sugar), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Caramel, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Pectin), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Honey
Check Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Salted Caramel & Chocolate Mini Tarts 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


