Is Tesco Finest Dine In Salted Caramel Profiteroles 6pk Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Stabilised Cream [Cream ( Milk ), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectin), Sugar], Pasteurised Egg , Salted Caramel Sauce [Invert Sugar Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk , Sugar, Double Cream ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Water, Butter ( Milk ), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Milk Sugar], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Belgian Dark Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Evaporated Milk , Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Dried Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Concentrated Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Finest Dine In Salted Caramel Profiteroles 6pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Dine In Salted Caramel Profiteroles 6pk is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go