Is Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk powder
- milk
- single cream
- fish
- salmon
- smoked salmon
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Smoked Salmon (68%) [Salmon ( Fish ), Salt, Sugar], Mustard and Dill Sauce [Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Mustard Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Dill, Cornflour, Salt, Single Cream ( Milk ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Egg Yolk Powder, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Mustard Extract], Dill, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Oil, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Pepper Extract, Turmeric.
Check Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


