Is Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- fish
- smoked salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Smoked Salmon (68%) [Salmon ( Fish ), Salt, Sugar], Mustard and Dill Sauce [Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Mustard Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Dill, Cornflour, Salt, Single Cream ( Milk ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Egg Yolk Powder, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Mustard Extract], Dill, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Oil, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Pepper Extract, Turmeric.
Check Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Scottish Salmon Gravadlax 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


