Is Tesco Finest Scottish Smoked Salmon and Spinach Quiche 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- hot smoked salmon
- salmon
- calcium
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk , Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Crème Fraîche ( Milk ) (10%), Hot Smoked Salmon (10%) [Salmon ( Fish ), Salt, Sugar], Butter ( Milk ), Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Fromage Frais ( Milk ), Cornflour, Spinach (3.5%), Maize Flour, Dill, Lemon Zest, Sugar, White Pepper, Nutmeg.
Check Tesco Finest Scottish Smoked Salmon and Spinach Quiche 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Scottish Smoked Salmon and Spinach Quiche 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Ducktrap River of Maine Scottish Style Spruce Point Smoked Atlantic Salmon
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Seafood · Slice


