Is Tesco Finest Seeded Sourdough Sliced Loaf Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Seeds (6%) (Pumpkin Seeds, Red Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds, Chia Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Golden Linseeds), Rye Sourdough (Rye Flour, Water), Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Rye Flour, Stoneground Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Lentils, Puffed Rye Malt, Rye Mat Flour, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Toasted Chickpeas, Durum Wheat Semolina
Check Tesco Finest Seeded Sourdough Sliced Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Seeded Sourdough Sliced Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


