Is Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavouring
- dextrin
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mascarpone Cheese Frosting (23%) [Sugar, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butterscotch Sauce (14%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Skimmed Milk , Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring], Dark Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Date, Treacle, Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Anhydrous Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (Glycerol), Cinnamon, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
British Sticky Toffee Pudding
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
Tesco Finest Sugardrop Tomatoes 220G
About this product
Snack · Whole


