Is Tesco Finest Super Nutty Granola 500G Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a pronounced nutty flavour with a touch of sweetness; the texture is crisp and chunky. Commonly eaten with milk or stirred into yogurt, it’s used as a topping for porridge, desserts or smoothie bowls. Reviewers often praise the crunch and flavour while noting its sweetness and value.
Why it's not gluten free
- spelt
- wheat
- barley
- barley flakes
- oat flakes
- flavouring
- oat
spelt
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a pronounced nutty flavour with a touch of sweetness; the texture is crisp and chunky. Commonly eaten with milk or stirred into yogurt, it’s used as a topping for porridge, desserts or smoothie bowls. Reviewers often praise the crunch and flavour while noting its sweetness and value.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Oat Flakes, Spelt ( Wheat ) Flakes, Sugar, Barley Flakes, Almonds (6%), Honey, Hazelnut (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Cashew Nut (2%), Brazil Nut Slices (1%), Pecan Nut Pieces (1%), Sugar Syrup Powder, Salt, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Finest Super Nutty Granola 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Super Nutty Granola 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Super Nutty Granola 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Granule


