Is Tesco Finest Treasure Egg 300G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- milk
- whole milk
- dried whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Hazelnut, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Whole Milk, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Butter (Milk), Glazing Agent (Shellac), Humectant (Glycerol), Dextrose, Coconut Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Maize Starch
Check Tesco Finest Treasure Egg 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Treasure Egg 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Treasure Egg 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Whole


