Is Tesco Finest Trillionaire Cake 16 Servings Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Caramel Flavour Buttercream (35%) [Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavouring], Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Sugar, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Single Cream ( Milk ), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Colours (Plain Caramel, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Maize Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Palm Oil, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), Butteroil ( Milk ), Flavourings, Salt, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Honey.

Check Tesco Finest Trillionaire Cake 16 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Trillionaire Cake 16 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee