Is Tesco Finest Truffle Infused Iberico Cheese 150G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg lysozyme
  • full fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • iberico full fat hard cheese

egg lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Iberico Full Fat Hard Cheese [Full Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme), Stabiliser (Calcium Chloride)], Truffle Mix [Mushroom, Corn Oil, Truffle Extract, Summer Truffle, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Porcini Mushroom, Dried Potato, Garlic Powder], Flavouring. Inedible Rind Only: Preservatives (Natamycin).

Check Tesco Finest Truffle Infused Iberico Cheese 150G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Truffle Infused Iberico Cheese 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping