Is Tesco Finest Truffle Infused Iberico Cheese 150G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Iberico Full Fat Hard Cheese [Full Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme), Stabiliser (Calcium Chloride)], Truffle Mix [Mushroom, Corn Oil, Truffle Extract, Summer Truffle, Salt, Flavouring, Dried Porcini Mushroom, Dried Potato, Garlic Powder], Flavouring. Inedible Rind Only: Preservatives (Natamycin).
Check Tesco Finest Truffle Infused Iberico Cheese 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Truffle Infused Iberico Cheese 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHARP CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, SEA-SALTED CASHEWS & CHERRY JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACKS, SHARP CHEDDAR, SEA-SALTED, CHERRY
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Trader Joe's Sliced Black Truffle Monterey Jack Cheese
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Truffle Infused Iberico Cheese 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


