Is Tesco Finest Zesty Lemon Curd 320G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, zesty lemon curd offers a smooth, glossy texture and pronounced citrus tang, commonly used as a spread on toast, scones or filling for cakes and pastries. Customer feedback often highlights bold lemon flavor and velvety consistency, noting versatility for desserts and occasional remarks about sweetness and jar size. Preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Pasteurised Egg (22%), Concentrated Lemon Juice ( Sulphites ) (8%), Butter ( Milk ) (8%), Water, Gelling Agent (Agar), Salt, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Zesty Lemon Curd 320G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Zesty Lemon Curd 320G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingToppingSnacking