Is Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy layered wafers coated in Belgian chocolate deliver crisp texture and smooth cocoa flavor and pleasant aroma. Commonly eaten as portable snack, lunchbox treat, or dunked in tea and coffee; also used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch and rich chocolate taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk solids 20% minimum
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- belgian milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy layered wafers coated in Belgian chocolate deliver crisp texture and smooth cocoa flavor and pleasant aroma. Commonly eaten as portable snack, lunchbox treat, or dunked in tea and coffee; also used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch and rich chocolate taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate (80%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate). Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 32% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum.
Check Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


