Is Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy layered wafers coated in Belgian chocolate deliver crisp texture and smooth cocoa flavor and pleasant aroma. Commonly eaten as portable snack, lunchbox treat, or dunked in tea and coffee; also used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch and rich chocolate taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy layered wafers coated in Belgian chocolate deliver crisp texture and smooth cocoa flavor and pleasant aroma. Commonly eaten as portable snack, lunchbox treat, or dunked in tea and coffee; also used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch and rich chocolate taste, with occasional remarks about sweetness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate (80%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate). Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 32% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum.
Check Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Belgian Chocolate Wafers 107G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


