Is Tesco Free From Cornflakes Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp flakes deliver a mild toasted sweetness and a clean, airy crunch that softens gradually in milk or yogurt. Commonly used for breakfast, snack bowls, or topping desserts, reviewers praise consistent crunch and family appeal while noting occasional uneven flake size and a milder flavor compared with mainstream varieties.
Why it's not vegan
- milk-free
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- pantothenic acid
milk-free
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp flakes deliver a mild toasted sweetness and a clean, airy crunch that softens gradually in milk or yogurt. Commonly used for breakfast, snack bowls, or topping desserts, reviewers praise consistent crunch and family appeal while noting occasional uneven flake size and a milder flavor compared with mainstream varieties.
Ingredients
Gluten-free corn flakes fortified with vitamins and iron. Ingredients: Maize, sugar, iron, salt, niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin D, riboflavin, vitamin B6, thiamin, folic acid, vitamin B12. Allergy Advice: May contain peanuts and nuts. Suitable for vegans. Gluten-free, wheat-free, milk-free.
Check Tesco Free From Cornflakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Cornflakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Cornflakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


