Is Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g Gluten Free?

Description
Custard-flavored sandwich biscuits combine a sweet, vanilla-like filling with a crisp, crumbly biscuit; texture balances light crunch and tender center. Commonly used for tea dunking, quick snacks, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note authentic custard taste and crunch, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slightly different texture from standard varieties.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Custard-flavored sandwich biscuits combine a sweet, vanilla-like filling with a crisp, crumbly biscuit; texture balances light crunch and tender center. Commonly used for tea dunking, quick snacks, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note authentic custard taste and crunch, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slightly different texture from standard varieties.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Coconut Fat, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes).
Check Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


