Is Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Custard-flavored sandwich biscuits combine a sweet, vanilla-like filling with a crisp, crumbly biscuit; texture balances light crunch and tender center. Commonly used for tea dunking, quick snacks, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note authentic custard taste and crunch, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slightly different texture from standard varieties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Coconut Fat, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes).

Check Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking