Is Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Custard-flavored sandwich biscuits combine a sweet, vanilla-like filling with a crisp, crumbly biscuit; texture balances light crunch and tender center. Commonly used for tea dunking, quick snacks, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note authentic custard taste and crunch, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slightly different texture from standard varieties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Coconut Fat, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes).

Check Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking