Is Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g Vegetarian?

Description
Custard-flavored sandwich biscuits combine a sweet, vanilla-like filling with a crisp, crumbly biscuit; texture balances light crunch and tender center. Commonly used for tea dunking, quick snacks, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note authentic custard taste and crunch, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slightly different texture from standard varieties.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Custard-flavored sandwich biscuits combine a sweet, vanilla-like filling with a crisp, crumbly biscuit; texture balances light crunch and tender center. Commonly used for tea dunking, quick snacks, or packed lunches. Reviewers often note authentic custard taste and crunch, while some mention occasional crumbliness or slightly different texture from standard varieties.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Coconut Fat, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes).
Check Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Custard Creams Biscuits 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


