Is Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, individually sized muffins with a rich, deep sweet flavor often described by reviewers as satisfying and intense. Texture is moist and soft with a slightly crumbly crumb; consumers commonly eat them as snacks, in lunchboxes, or warmed briefly. Reviews note consistent taste, convenience, and child appeal and simple reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- humectant
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, individually sized muffins with a rich, deep sweet flavor often described by reviewers as satisfying and intense. Texture is moist and soft with a slightly crumbly crumb; consumers commonly eat them as snacks, in lunchboxes, or warmed briefly. Reviews note consistent taste, convenience, and child appeal and simple reheating.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate (13%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Potato Starch, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


