Is Tesco Free From Gluten Syrup Porridge Pot 55G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve porridge pot delivers a mild syrup flavour with a smooth, slightly grainy texture. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack, it is prepared hot for instant consumption and carried for travel. Customer reviews frequently mention convenience, reasonable taste and portability, while some note occasional texture inconsistency and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Demerara Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Flavouring, Salt

Check Tesco Free From Gluten Syrup Porridge Pot 55G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Gluten Syrup Porridge Pot 55G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go