Is Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk 4 Hot Cross Buns Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- humectant
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dried Fruits (15%) [Sultanas, Raisins, Currants], Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Egg White, Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sunflower Oil, Mixed Spices, Salt, Potato Dextrin, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Cinnamon, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk 4 Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk 4 Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
About this product
Bread · Roll


