Is Tesco Free From Gravy Granules For Beef 170g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Free From Beef Gravy 170g has been a trusted choice for many years. Users find it comparable to Bisto granules in terms of quality. This product offers excellent value for money, which is appreciated by consumers. With these factors in mind, Tesco Free From Beef Gravy 170g is a reliable option for those seeking a flavorful and affordable gravy option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Dried Onion, Emulsifier (Lecithins).

Check Tesco Free From Gravy Granules For Beef 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Gravy Granules For Beef 170g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingMeal Prep