Is Tesco Free From Onion Maize Snack Rings 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Light, airy ring-shaped snacks offer a mild savory flavor with a puffy, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a lunchbox addition, or with dips, reviewers often note consistent crunch and a subtle seasoning—opinions vary on intensity of flavor but praise convenient, shareable portions and light aroma overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy ring-shaped snacks offer a mild savory flavor with a puffy, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a lunchbox addition, or with dips, reviewers often note consistent crunch and a subtle seasoning—opinions vary on intensity of flavor but praise convenient, shareable portions and light aroma overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Maize, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Free From Onion Maize Snack Rings 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Onion Maize Snack Rings 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Funyuns Onion Rings Flavored Snack Chips, 0.75 oz Bag
Alexia Crispy Onion Rings with Panko Breading and Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings
Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks
Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Onion Maize Snack Rings 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


